Four bridges are currently being constructed in Chuberi
Four 100t capacity bridges are currently being constructed in Chuberi administrative unit of Mestia municipality. The mentioned works are implemented within the framework of the Nenskra Hydropower Plant (HPP) project. The works are carried out by JSC Nenskra Hydro subcontractor Georgian Construction Consortium.
Preparatory works for the construction of the Nenskra HPP involve construction of 14 bridges and 45 km of roads. The main construction works to start in 2020.
Nenskra HPP infrastructure will include two tunnels. The Nakra transfer tunnel connects Nakra valley with Nenskra valley, it will divert water from the Nakra weir into the Nenskra reservoir. The Nenskra headrace tunnel will connect the reservoir with of the powerhouse.
JSC Nenskra Hydro will use the latest technology for excavation of Nenskra HPP tunnels, namely, the two Double Shield TBMs (Tunnel Boring Machines), custom made especially for JSC Nenskra Hydro by the German company Herrenknecht.