Head of Government Administration Has Resigned
Natia Mezvrishvili, the head of the government administration, has resigned. She posted a statement on her Facebook account, saying that she is leaving public service altogether.
"After 13 years of extremely interesting and challenging activities, I left the public service today. I want to thank every public servant with whom I have spent many years.
Thanks to everyone - in government, parliament, politics or beyond politics, international partners, NGOs, journalists, and everyone with whom I have worked during this period.
Special thanks to Giorgi Gakharia, who trusted me as a complete stranger and gave me the opportunity to do many good things.
"I hope that wherever I am, I will be able to do good deeds for the progress and success of the country," Mezvrishvili said in a statement.
Natia Mezvrishvili was the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs during the ministry of Giorgi Gakharia, then the head of the government administration. In the past, Mezvrishvili was a prosecutor.