22 NGOs Support EU Ambassador Hartzell
22 Non-governmental organizations send a letter to the Ambassador of the European Union, Carl Hartzell, and thank him for his work and support in Georgia. In the letter, the organizations support Carl Hartzell and note, he did everything for the European future of Georgia.
At the same time, they respond to the recent statements made by Georgian Dream and note that this harms the national interests of Georgia and poses a direct threat to the future of the country. Yesterday, Georgian Dream chairman Irakli Kobakhidze said that unfortunately, Carl Hartzell played only a negative role in the relations between the European Union and Georgia, while assessing the work of the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Carl Hartzell.
"Mr. Hartzell, on behalf of the civil society of Georgia, we would like to thank you for your many years of successful work in Georgia and for the support that our homeland and civil society has always felt from the European Union - and from you personally.
The period of your stay in Georgia coincided with tragic and historical events, both in Georgia and Ukraine. We appreciate and are grateful for the support that our homeland has always received to achieve Georgia's main foreign policy goal - to return to the European family of nations and end the Russian occupation of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region, and we are especially grateful for the constant and unwavering support that you have shown for the independence of our homeland, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
We appreciate your involvement in carrying out all the reforms that will bring Georgia and the European Union closer, and which are necessary to improve the life of every citizen of our country. You were personally involved in a number of projects aimed at increasing the well-being of Georgian citizens - be it tourism support, the development of the agricultural sector, or the introduction of the best European experience.
We would especially like to emphasize your personal contribution to the Charles Michel agreement and the achievement of Georgia's European perspective - unfortunately, the political class of Georgia did not properly assess the importance of the involvement of the European Union, but in the future this agreement will become the cornerstone of a better Georgian, European democracy.
You did everything for the European future of Georgia, during your stay in Georgia you treated the Georgian culture with great respect, and you made us all remember how you appreciated the work of our favorite composer, Gia Kancheli. We will always remember this respect and appreciation of Georgian culture, our pride.
We would like to emphasize that recent anti-European and anti-American statements by Georgian Dream, attacks on the ambassadors of Georgia's strategic allies and friendly countries, attempts to use foreign policy and the country's interests in the domestic political game harm the national interests of our country and pose a direct threat to the future of our country.
Nevertheless, the civil society will continue to protect the western future of our country and will do everything to achieve the main foreign policy goal of our country - to return to the family of European nations and to end the occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region by Russia.
We are sure that the friendship started in Georgia will continue in the future and you will remain a firm supporter of our country in the future. Thank you for your service and the support that you personally showed to our country, citizens and civil society," the statement said.
The letter is signed by: