40 new ISUZU buses enter Tbilisi
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has presented 40 new ISUZU buses which will serve passengers in the capital starting January 23, stating Tbilisi City Hall has plans to purchase 200, new 18-meter-long buses “in the near future.”
The ISUZU, diesel buses Kaladze presented earlier today are eight meters long and of Euro-6 standard, having 21 seats for 53 passengers.
The busses are adapted for people with disabilities, have wireless internet, modern air conditioning and heating systems, USB chargers, anti-vandal systems and are equipped with cameras.
“We aim to make public transport maximally comfortable which will reduce the use of cars in Tbilisi. The outdated fleet of yellow buses will be fully replaced in the coming months. Tbilisi transport must be fast and comfortable and we are taking all steps for this,” Kaladze has stated.