A New 20 MLN GEL Hotel To Be Constructed In Gori
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visited the construction site of a new hotel on Guramishvili Street in Gori.
Erekle Kokaia, Director General of In Group, briefed the Head of Government on progress in work. According to him, the company is implementing this project, a 7-story hotel, with co-financing from the state. The project's investment value is over 20 million GEL.
This 118-room hotel will incorporate a restaurant, a bar/lounge, an indoor swimming pool, a spa, a sauna, two conference halls, and a traditional Georgian wine cellar to introduce guests to Georgian winemaking.
The company is a beneficiary of the Enterprise Georgia program's component for supporting the hospitality industry. After the completion of construction, the company's management expected to create 62 new jobs. The hotel is scheduled to open this August.