A New European Destination from Tbilisi International Airport
On July 20, Eurowings has performed its first direct flight on the route Stuttgart-Tbilisi. Flights will be operated twice a week, every Wednesday and Sunday, by Airbus 320 aircraft.
Until recently, the German low-cost airline Eurowings only operated flights on the Dusseldorf-Tbilisi route. Nowadays, three airlines (Lufthansa, Condor, Eurowings) operate regular flights from Tbilisi International Airport to Germany with 4 different destinations.
About TAV Georgia
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 220 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007. Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.