A Tourism Support Fund Is Being Set Up
Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, discussed setting up of a new tourism support program (Matching Fund) with the representatives of USAID, which aims to support tourism companies in Georgia.
The Tourism Support Fund will enable micro, small and medium-sized enterprises to increase their business awareness on social networks (Facebook, Instagram) and online advertising platform (Google ads). The companies selected under the initiative will receive exactly the same amount of money allocated to them for their advertising campaigns by the Tourism Support Fund.
According to the Ministry of Economy, the target sectors for the fund are small and medium-sized hotels, family-type hotels, restaurants and small and medium-sized wineries in the region.
"The fund will help more than 100 small hotels to increase their awareness outside of Georgia and let the whole world know that Georgia is one of the safest tourism industries despite the pandemic”, Turnava said.