Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia: China's domestic and foreign tourism business has been halted
We believe that through close communication and cooperation between China and Georgia, we will be able to prevent and control the epidemic, – Li Yan, the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia said at a special press conference held today.
As the Chinese ambassador noted, Georgia has taken some temporary measures to prevent the outbreak, including suspension of direct flights and live animals’ import ban.
“The epidemic has already had some negative impacts on China-Georgia traffic, visits and import-export, and it may also affect the pace of current large-scale transport infrastructure projects. China will continue to maintain close communication and cooperation with the international community, including Georgia, to defeat the epidemic in the shortest possible time. We once again call on the Georgian side to carefully review the already taken temporary restrictive measures in order to minimize the possible damage in cooperation between China and Georgia in various fields”, – Ambassador said.