Armenia's labor market expands further
Armenia's labor market continues to expand , having renewed its best indicator in June, Economy Minister Vahah Kerobyan said.
"We had 681,050 officially registered jobs in late June, by about 8,000 more than a month earlier, and by 37,000 more than in June 2021," the minister said in a Facebook post, ARKA reports.
In the first quarter of 2022, the unemployment rate in Armenia decreased to 14.8% from 16.7% in the same period a year earlier, but compared to the indicator for the fourth quarter of 2021 (14.5%), it turned out to be slightly higher, Financial Portal reports with reference to the data of the RA Statistical Committee.
At the same time, according to statistical data, the employment rate in the country increased in Q1 2022 to 48.4% from 46.8% in Q1 2021 (against 50.1% in Q4 2021). According to the source, as of April 1, 2022 the employed population reached 1.1 million people. (with an annual growth of 3.3%), and as of the reporting date, there were 186.4 thousand unemployed people. (with an annual decline of 10.2%), Financial Portal reports.