At what stage is greening project of Mtatsminda Slope announced by Bidzina Ivanishvili?
Thousands of lilacs, almonds and redwoods will be planted, which will enliven Tbilisi's views and its ecology, - former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said in November.
BM.GE got interested if the project has been launched and what has been done at the nearby area of Mtatsminda.
According to Tbilisi City Hall, the project will be essentially implemented and Cartu is studying the area at this stage. It still remains unknown if Cartu spends 12-15 million GEL promised by Bidzina Ivanishvili.
To remind, Bidzina Ivanishvili, chairman of Georgian Dream has told Entrepreneur in an interview, given on November 4 of the previous year, that diseased trees will be replaced by Caucasian varieties at Mtatsminda slope.
As Ivanishvili noted, great job had been done in terms of greening Tbilisi slopes in 1940-1960 years, but mostly such trees were planed which had not been suited to the current climate conditions. According to Ivanishvili, that’s why Mtatsminda slope is faded.