At what stage is the construction of the Trammo terminal in Batumi, which Talakvadze announced from the US?
According to Akaki Sagirashvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, American corporation "Trammo" is already carrying out construction works in Batumi.
According to him, the expected deadline is 18 months.
“As far as I know, American corporation Trammo has already begun to work in Batumi Port, on 11,000 squre m area, it is mainly focused on fertilizer shipments in Central Asia; As I remember the permeability should be up to a million tons. It is important to have such infrastructure, which is to store expensive products, such as carbamide, it is fertilizer traded in Central Asia and it is good that this storage will be established in our territory and then traded from here, ”Sagirashvili said.
Asked what kind of work is being done, the deputy minister said that "the terminal is under construction, physical work is already underway."
To remind, Archil Talakvadze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, has met with the Executive Director and the members of the Governing Board of the American Corporation Trammo. The meeting was held in New York. According to the Parliament of Georgia, Trammo will invest $ 20 million in Georgia and build a new terminal in the Batumi port, which will connect the Asian and European markets via the Batumi port