Gov’t To Revise Annual Economic Growth Forecast Later - Minister
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Economy of Georgia declares, Georgian government will revise annual economic growth forecast (6%) later based on the current 5-month indicators.
According to preliminary data, double-digit economic growth (11.6%) was expected in May.
"We expected such economic growth. It is especially noteworthy that in May last year we had 26% economic growth. It is very important to maintain such high economic growth in the second year and in the first 5 months of 2022 - it is encouraging to revise the economic growth forecast a little later this year, "- said Levan Davitashvili.
The Minister of Economy hopes that the positive trends of economic growth will be recognized by international organizations.
"The pessimistic assessments made by international organizations have changed. The World Bank has revised its economic growth prospects upwards. I think, after analyzing these trends, international partners will agree that Georgia will continue to maintain strong economic growth in 2022," - said Davitashvili.