EU-Georgia Business Forum 2022
On June 21, 2022, at 10:00 am, the European Business Association (EBA), with the support of the European Union organizes the “EU-Georgia Business Forum 2022” for the very first time.
The forum will be attended by the EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell, members of the Georgian Parliament, representatives of the government, private sector, diplomatic corps, international organizations and financial institutions. A specially arranged space will be dedicated to B2B meetings between forum participants. The Trade show of products of successful European companies will also take place at the same time.
The forum will feature the presentation of the EU Business Climate Report, prepared by the European Business Association that summarizes the future steps of the country's development and assesses the reforms from the perspective of both public and private sector representatives. In addition, the European Business Association will present the concept of the European Economic Cooperation Platform (EECP) as a unique mechanism to strengthen cooperation between business support organizations.
The event is organized by the EBA within the framework of the project “Promoting European Business and Economic Interests in Georgia” supported by the European Union.