Bureaucracy hampers new investments - EBA
John Braeckeveldt, CEO of the European Business Association in Georgia assesses the investment environment in the country and names the needs that will improve the business environment in Georgia further.
According to him, the EBA is actively working on bringing EU investors to Georgia for more than 4 years, representing EU business operating in Georgia towards government institutions and supporting Georgian companies exporting to Europe.
“We provided already many position papers that are online available expressing the issues that need to be worked on. Most important today is more public-private dialogue is needed which should be all-inclusive with all stakeholders and we need to reduce bureaucracy in the country which hampers the creation of new investment. Georgia has a disadvantage having a small market so we need to be very creative and find the niche markets, create a fair and competitive business environment that can thrive and can keep on growing in Georgia with special care for SME sector”, - John Braeckeveldt said.