Coca-Cola VP: we continue to invest in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has met with Coca-Cola Vice President Michael Goltzman earlier today in Davos, Switzerland.
Coca-Cola is interested in expanding production in the region and continues to invest in Georgia,” said Goltzman.
Goltzman said that the Georgian investment environment is a major motivator for setting up an additional production line and expanding business in Georgia. He also noted that expanding production in Georgia will increase the country's employment rate and supports the country’s further economic development.
Business in Georgia is important for Coca-Cola. We are proud of the more than 200 people we have employed in Georgia. We continue to invest in Georgia,” said Goltzman.
Coca-Cola, one of the world’s largest soft-drink companies has more than 500 brands and operates in more than 200 countries. The annual income is $32 billion with more than 62,000 employed people.
The meeting was held on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum which is taking place in Davos, Switzerland on January 21-24.