Company Udabno To Sell Almonds In Europe
Company Udabno, member of the "Adjara Group", will export organically grown almonds to European markets.
As Goderdzi Metreveli, director of Udabno noted, the company will receive its first harvest this year after several years of test regime. As a result, the company expects 6 times more harvest this year compared to 2021.
"In 2021, the harvest of almond was up to 3 tons, and this year we will get 1,200 to 1,300 tons of almond. The price segment of 1 kg of almonds exported from the desert will be between 4 and 6 EUR, depending on the size and quality of the product. Last year was a test for us, we did laboratory research and we have more than satisfactory results. If all the producers follow the technical regulation, of course, we can be competitive on the global market. We also have the opportunity to export Georgian almonds on the European market and to be competitive with other countries." - noted Goderdzi Metreveli.
According to Geostat, 119.43 tons of almonds were exported from Georgia in 5 months of 2022. Of which the largest amount 79.49 tons was exported to Armenia, 19.96 tons – to Kazakhstan and the same 19.96 tons – to Kyrgyzstan. 90% of almond varieties cultivated in Georgia are European, and there are also American varieties of almonds in Georgia. Georgian companies will take almond harvest in autumn.