Council Of Europe Launches New 620 000 EUR Project In Georgia
The Council of Europe Office in Georgia has launched the Project “Enhancing Implementation of Human Rights Practices and Education in Georgia” to improve national application of European human rights standards and enhancement of parliamentary oversight over the execution of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) judgments rendered in respect of Georgia.
The launching event was opened by Natalia Voutova, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia, Beka Dzamashvili, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia, Amiran Guluashvili, Secretary in Public Affairs of the Prosecution Service of Georgia, Aluda Gudushauri, Deputy Chairperson of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, David Asatiani, Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association, Giorgi Shervashidze, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Frédéric Dolt, Head of Council of Europe Department for the Implementation of Human Rights, Justice and Legal Cooperation Standards.
Throughout the implementation phase, the Project will improve the capacity of the Parliament of Georgia as an oversight national mechanism for the implementation of the judgments og the European Court of Human Rights. The Project will also work to introduce new/updated compulsory courses in the university curricula and adapt and create new, if necessary, some of the existing HELP courses as an educational tool for students.
Improving the capacity of National Training Institutions (NTIs) is another target area for the Project. In this respect, the Project will help establishing a large and competent pool of national trainers on various topics of European Convention of Human Rights, taken part in a tailored one-month training programme. The trainers pool of around60 national professionals represented by all legal professions, will serve as a permanent reference point for a variety of subjects.
The Project will contribute to improving the cooperation with civil society and national human rights institutions.