De facto Abkhazia Seeks Tying in to Russia-Armenian Railway Project
The Parliament of de facto Abkhazia appealed to the State Duma of the Russian Federation with a statement that the de facto republic is ready, on equal terms, to participate in the railway link project between Russia and Armenia. “In the 21st century it's time to end the policy of isolation,” parliamentarian of de facto republic stated with the local media.
“Abkhazia must be unblocked,” Astamur Logua, Chairman of the People's Assembly Committee on International, Inter-parliamentary Relations and Relations with Compatriots of de facto Abkhazia, said in an interview with local media.
According to Logua, the initiative belongs to his committee, since they are closely watching the development of events in the region and the conflict that took place in Nagorno-Karabakh, and which is being resolved in this way. “We welcome the unblocking of transport communications."
In his interview with local media, Logua noted that “Abkhazia has always stated that it is ready to participate in large regional projects on equal terms. Proceeding from the fact that after the end of the war in Nagorno-Karabakh, the countries of the region began to discuss the possibility of opening a railway link, Abkhazia should not remain uninvolved.”
"Abkhazia must be unblocked, respectively, we are carrying out work, which is supported by our colleagues in the Parliament, in the Foreign Ministry. We hope that we will achieve that Abkhazia will be a participant in the project on equal terms," the deputy of de facto republic said.
"It is good when a part of the region is unblocked, but it is even better for the entire region to be unblocked, in the 21st century it is time to end the policy of isolation, recognize modern realities and build normal relations. We hope that time passes and people will become aware of all the processes ", noted Logua.
According to Abkhaz media, in January, 2021, Vladimir Putin met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and following the meeting, the parties decided to resume railway link between the countries.
“It is assumed that the railway will pass through eastern Azerbaijan and will allow Armenia for the first time since 1992 to launch direct trains to Russia, as well as to get access to Iran. Baku, in turn, after more than 30 years of blocking, will be able to establish communication with the exclave separated by Armenia - the Nakhichevan Autonomous Republic - and gain access to Turkey,” reads an article.
The possibility of de facto Abkhazia’s involvement in the mentioned project has also been a topic of discussion between the local media and experts, who on their side expressed confidence that Tbilisi will not give the “green light” to such a project.