Despite the Epidemiological Situation, There Will Be a Demand for New Flights – Georgian Airways
Georgian Airlines requests 24 flights in November. They have already applied to the Civil Aviation Agency. From November 1, the Georgian sky will open in several additional directions.
According to the company's CEO, flights to Paris, Amsterdam, Vienna, and Berlin are planned in November. According to him, they hope that despite the deterioration of the epidemiological situation, there will be a demand for flights.
"We have applied for 24 flights by November. We hope each of them will be approved. We see that there is a demand, especially now that there are no more restrictions on Georgian citizens, and they will no longer have to go through quarantine upon arrival in the country," Roman Bokeria said.
While the government has been talking about resuming regular flights since November, the airline head says opening new destinations does not mean resuming regular flights.
"Regular flight is when the airline operates about 14 flights a day, that was our peak. Regular flights are prohibited today. Georgian skies are not open for regular flights. These are still flights with special permits that we have to carry out," Bokeria said.
From November 1, regular flights will be resumed in ten more destinations. This is written in the resolution of the Government of Georgia. In addition to Munich, Paris, and Riga, there will be regular flights from Tbilisi to Doha, Warsaw, Athens, Amsterdam, Vienna, Berlin, and Milan, and from Kutaisi to Katowice, Dortmund, and Vilnius. From November 1, passengers entering Georgia will no longer undergo mandatory quarantine in exchange for submitting a PCR test. They have to move to self-isolation.