EBRD to finance power grid modernization project in Georgia
Provision of a loan of up to EUR 80 million to Georgia to support Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) to implement reinforcement and enhancement of the electricity transmission grid in Georgia, contributing to a stable, reliable, cost-effective and efficient national transmission grid as a critical component of the efficient market infrastructure and electricity trading.
Project Objectives
The Project aims to support Georgian State Electrosystem to implement the national power grid reinforcement and enhancement investment project consisting of 4 main components: (1) construction of the 500kV overhead line (OHL) Tskaltubo-Akhaltisikhe-Tortum; (2) construction of the North Ring; (3) reinforcement of the transmission infrastructure in Guria region; and (4) reinforcement of the transmission infrastructure in Kakheti region. The proceeds of the Bank's loan are expected to finance the North Ring component, including construction of (1) 57km 220kV double-circuit overhead line (OHL) Nenskra-Mestia; (2) Extension of the 500kV switchyard in Jvari substation; (3) 500/220/110kV substation Nenskra; (4) 2km 500kV OHL Kavkasioni tie to substation Nenskra; (5) 50km 500kV single circuit OHL Lajanuri-Tskaltubo; (6) 60km 220kV double-circuit overhead line (OHL) Tskaltubo-Namakhvani-Tvishi-Lajanuri; and 7) extension of 220kV substation Tskaltubo.
Transition Impact
The Project is in line with the Green Economy Transition (GET) initiative of the Bank as it will enhance the integration of renewable sources, especially hydro and wind, into the system. The project will also contribute to the resilience of the Georgian power sector by improving security of supply.