EBRD, USAID and AmCham Help Ukraine Develop Capital and Organised Commodity Markets
The government of Ukraine, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine (AmCham Ukraine) have joined forces to develop capital and organised commodity markets in the country to help attract investment to Ukraine and finance the country’s economic growth.
Under the initiative, the government, backed by the three partners, will develop in the next three years a model for trading in capital and organised commodities in Ukraine, called NEXT-UA. The new market infrastructure will facilitate the integration of Ukraine’s markets into the international ecosystem, improve price discovery for commodities, and provide hedging mechanisms for businesses in the form of transparent markets for capital, energy, agriculture and other sectors.
“The stock market is one of the best tools for leveraging domestic and foreign investment in the real sector of the economy,” said Ukrainian Prime Minister Denys Shmyhal. Through this initiative – the National Exchange Trading in Capital and Organised Commodity Markets (NEXT), the citizens of Ukraine will benefit from new opportunities, such as new financial instruments for saving and investing. Businesses will receive a long-term and cheaper resource for developing their enterprises, and the state will reap economic development due to increased investment.”
The EBRD is the leading institutional investor in Ukraine. In the past two years alone, the Bank has committed €2 billion to the country’s economy.