Electricity Consumption Up By 5% in Georgia
Electricity consumption up by 5.1% in Georgia, - Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO) reports. According to the document, local economy consumed electricity of 4.5 billion kWh in 4 months of 2021, which is up by 220 million kWh compared to the same period of the last year.
Electricity generation was down by 19% amounting to 2.98 billion kWh. The main reason of the decline was rehabilitation of Enguri HPP, but after 3 months the HPP resumed to work.
Electricity imports increased by 117% amid a decline in local electricity generation. In total, electricity imports this year amounted to 1.69 billion kWh, which was 37.5% of the consumed electricity.
Electricity imports from Russia to Abkhazia amounted to 924 million kWh, but Georgia did not pay for it.
Electricity imports by countries in 4 months of 2021:
• Russia - 1.037 billion kilowatt hours (including 924 million kWh for Abkhazia);
• Azerbaijan - 499 million kilowatt hours;
• Turkey - 161.2 million kilowatt hours.
Electricity consumers in Georgia buy electricity from distribution companies. According to statistics, in January-April, "Telasi" customers consumed 930 million kWh of electricity, while "Energo-Pro" customers - 1.49 billion kWh.
Up to 20 large companies, operating in the country, buy electricity bypassing the distribution companies. The electricity consumed by direct consumers was 931 million kilowatt hours in January-April 2021. This is 6.5% more compared to the same period of 2020.
Electricity consumption is directly correlated with economic activity. In 2020, electricity consumption in Georgia decreased by 4.8%, while the economic decline was 6.2%. Increase of electricity consumption by 5.1% in 2021 is a sign of economic recovery.