Electricity Generated by HPP in Georgia Has Been Reduced
The volume of renewable energy produced in Georgia is 7% down in 11 months of 2020. According to IDFI, this decrease is due to poor flooding, as well as a lack of local and export demand. At the same time, the electricity generated by the Enguri HPP continued to decline and its share amounted to 25% of this year’s output. The figure is 4 percentage points lower comparing to 2018.
“Total generating of regulating hydropower plants amounted to 3.8 TWh in 11 months of 2020 and decreased by 18% compared to the previous year. Seasonal generating of flood-dependent hydropower plants shows a sharp increase at the expense of Shuakhevi HPP. The mentioned type HPP showed sharp increase 3.4 TWh in the first 11 months of 2020, which is + 8% more comparing to the same period of 2019. However, the number of small hydropower plants has increased, although generating is declining. With a total of four new capacity HPPs, the total generating of 71 small HPPs is 0.6 TWh in 11 months in 2020, which is 3.3% less comparing to 2019, but it is expected to increase next year at the expense of new hydropower plants," the IDFI report reads.
This year, Abkhazia's electricity consumption was at a record high (2.2 TWh), which is related to the growing dynamics of cryptocurrency mining in the region. The region receives most of its electricity in the form of free electricity from the Enguri HPP.
In the first quarter of 2021, due to the rehabilitation of the Enguri HPP, Abkhazia will have to purchase all electricity from Russia.