Electricity imports 32% up in February - reasons
In February 2021, electricity imports to Georgia increased by 32% amounting to 414 million KWH. The main reason for the increase in imports was the halt of the country's largest Enguri HPP.
Imports were made from Russia, Azerbaijan and Turkey. In particular, the volume of purchased electricity from Russia amounted to 257 million KWH, the volume of Azerbaijan electricity - 148 million KWH and the volume of electricity imported from Turkey amounted to 7.5 million KWH.
The share of imports totaled 38% of the country’s total consumed electricity, while the share of imports was set at 27.7% of the total consumption in February 2020.
Total electricity consumption in February was 1.07 billion KWH, down by 5% year-on-year.
Enguri HPP is currently undergoing a rehabilitation process, which is financed by the Georgian government with an EBRD loan. Rehabilitation will be completed in May and as a result, the annual output of the hydropower plant will be increased by 100-120 million KWH.