Electricity Imports Up By 24.6% Last Year
Electricity imports from neighboring countries to Georgia increased by 24.6% and reached 2 billion 006.2 million kWh last year compared to 2020, - according to the Electricity Market Operator (ESCO).
Namely, 1 billion 244.9 million kWh of electricity was imported from Russia, 161.2 million kWh - from Turkey, and 600.1 million kWh - from Azerbaijan.
ESCO also focused on the amount of electricity that came from Russia for occupied Abkhazia, the figure was increased almost 3.5 times last year, compared to 2020 (285.2 million kWh) and amounted to 992.7 million kWh.
As for the current year, the Ministry of Economy predicts electricity imports of 2 billion 366.7 million kWh, which is 18% more than in 2021.
In 2021, the Enguri HPP was shut down for several months due to rehabilitation, which put additional pressure on imports.