Employment in Azerbaijan 2.4% Up, Salaries Increased by 12.9%
The number of employees engaged in Azerbaijan’s economy increased by 40.2 thousand people or 2.4 percent as of Dec 1, 2020, as compared to the same period of the prior year and made 1684.5 thousand people. Out of the total number of employees, 917.8 thousand were employees of the public sector and 766.7 thousand people were employees of the non-public sector.
19.7 percent of employees were engaged in education, 18.2 percent in trade; repair of transport means, 13.2 percent in industry, 8.2 percent in health and social services provided to the population, 7.8 percent in construction, 6.6 percent in public administration and defense; social security, 4.5 percent in transport and warehouse, 3.5 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 3.4 percent in professional, scientific and technical activity, 1.8 percent in finance and insurance and 13.1 percent in other fields of economy, the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan reports.
In January-November 2020 average monthly nominal salary of employees engaged in the country's economy compared to the corresponding period of the previous year increased by 12.9 percent and made US$ 414 (703.5 manats).
Average monthly nominal salary in the sphere of mining industry, finance, and insurance, professional, scientific and technical activity, information and communication, as well as transportation and storage was higher.