Today, Enguri Hydro Power Plant is closing for rehabilitation and repair works. Rehabilitation will continue for 3 months.
The point is that the largest HPP in Georgia underwent complex repair and rehabilitation works 15 years ago.
According to the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava, to ensure the safe operating of the HPP, it became necessary to stop the HPP temporarily. Turnava noted, that the optimal period was selected when the water resources in Enguri HPP were minimal. Works will be carried out intensively and it resume operating on May,2021.
The total cost of the rehabilitation project is € 45 million, of which € 7 million is a grant from the European Commission and € 38 million is a financial resource from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
"As a result of the rehabilitation, the HPP will generate an additional 100-120 million kWh of electricity per year," the Ministry of Economy said.