EU and Georgia celebrate Europe Day - Stronger Together
On 9th May the European Union and its member states mark Europe Day, which commemorates the historic 1950 Schuman declaration. This speech, made in the ruins of World War II, laid out a vision of cooperation between European nations that would lead to the European Union as we know it.
Today, with 27 Member States and almost 446 million people, the EU marks the 70th anniversary of this declaration. The theme of 2020 Europe Day is Stronger Together, highlighting the need for solidarity particularly in the face of the Covid-19 crisis.
To mark 9 May, Europe Day EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell has issued a statement:
“Today, exactly 70 year ago a new vision for Europe was presented, that would put an end to wars and conflict in favour of cooperation and peace. It may have sounded utopic at the time, but has since become a reality through the creation and building of the European Union.
Unfortunately, this year we cannot mark Europe Day together, as in previous years, because of the pandemic. Georgia has in many respects done better than others in tackling this challenge – thanks to strong political resolve, the support of a truly professional healthcare team and a dedicated population. Still, we recognize the hardships currently experienced by so many Georgians, whether for health or economic reasons. My thoughts go out to all those who are suffering today.
It is in times of crises when you need your partners and friends the most: it is said that “A friend in need is a friend indeed”. I am therefore proud to say that the European Union, its Member States and financial institutions, have stepped up to this challenge as Team Europe, sending a strong message that our friendship goes beyond words. That we are friends indeed. Through hard work and political will, we have managed to mobilise an unprecedented 1.5 billion GEL to help Georgia getting through the current health crisis, and standing better prepared to tackle the economic and social challenges ahead.
Georgia – where hospitality and solidarity are deeply ingrained in the national identity – knows how to value a friend. Let me thank you for the kind expressions of compassion that our Member States and citizens have received from Georgia over recent weeks.
This is going to be a tough year for Europe, and a tough year for Georgia – but together we are stronger and together we will prevail.
Take care of your beautiful country and take care of each other! Happy Europe Day!“