EX-PM’s AGECF To Hold A New Meeting
Former Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and chairman of the board of American-Georgian Economic Cooperation Foundation (AGECF) will hold a second online meeting on January 27, - according to the news disseminated by the Fund.
The goal of the organization is to strengthen economic relations between Georgia and the United States, as well as advocate for a free trade agreement and the opening of a DFC regional office in Georgia.
“American-Georgian Economic Cooperation Foundation (AGECF), chaired by Mamuka Bakhtadze, will hold an online discussion on January 27 at 4:00 p.m. The main topic of which is the prospects for the growth of US economic cooperation with the countries of the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
The keynote speakers at the meeting will be Mamuka Bakhtadze, Chairman of Board of Directors of AGECF and Michael Honigstein, Head of Political and Economic Affairs at the US Embassy.
The purpose of the online meeting is to discuss the goals and prospects of opening a regional office of The United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC), as well as the challenges of American companies and the need for sustainable/inclusive development," the document reads.
The organization held its first meeting on December 8, when Mamuka Bakhtadze said it was unfortunate that US investment in the region was declining. "There are many reasons for this trend, but one of them is the lack of the financial and economic tools to compete with Asian and Russian companies.
Accordingly, I think that economic cooperation and partnership should be the key to this in order to create new opportunities. This was the main motivation for me and my American and Georgian friends to establish this organization, the America-Georgia Economic Cooperation Foundation," Bakhtadze added.
Mamuka Bakhtadze left the position of Prime Minister in September 2019.