PM Met With FTX Digital Market CEO
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with FTX Digital Market CEO Ryan Salame. The meeting at the Government Administration focused on Georgia's investment opportunities and favorable business environment. The parties discussed prospective areas of cooperation, with emphasis on the sectors prioritized by the company.
The Prime Minister assured the FTX Digital Market CEO of the Georgian Government's maximal support for FDIs into the country.
FTX Crypto Derivatives Exchange's delegation, investigating the country's opportunities, was invited by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. The Head of Government met with FTX Crypto Derivatives Exchange's Founder/CEO Sam Bankman-Fried at the Munich Security Conference, offering him to consider establishing a regional office in Georgia as an opportunity for expansion, a launch pin to serve the wider region.
According to official data, FTX Crypto Derivatives Exchange's (worth 40 billion USD) Founder/CEO Sam Bankman-Fried is the wealthiest person in cryptocurrency exchange, with a net worth of 22.5 billion USD. Sam Bankman-Fried has pledged to use most of his wealth for charity purposes.
The meeting at the Government Administration was attended by Head of the Government Administration Ilia Darchiashvili.