First Online Electricity Trade Platform Is Launched
Starting this month, the electricity trading platform - "Electra" is launched, where electricity consumers and producers will meet.
The platform allows market participants to see all proposals on electricity trade in one space, so the participants can form their own requirements and publish them at the platform.
As Davit Goloshvili, the head of the project declares, online trade will simplify the process of purchasing electricity for the customers and at the same time will help them to develop market trading skills.
“We believe that the platform Electra will play an important role in adapting its participants to the organized electricity markets during the transition period. It will assist the market participants in both finding buyers or sellers of electricity, as well as prepare market participants to operate on organized online wholesale market platforms in the future”, - Golishvili declares.
Within the framework of the energy sector reform, an energy exchange was established in Georgia, its full operation was planned for July 1, 2021, but delayed until January 2022. Full market liberalization is expected in the next five years.