Gakharia - Economic Diplomacy Is Vital for the Country
Economic diplomacy is vital for the country,- Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated in his online speech during today’s annual meeting of the heads of Georgian diplomatic missions abroad, Ambassadors Conference 2020—Priorities of Georgia’s Foreign Policy through the Pandemic, New Challenges and Opportunities.
“It will be of paramount importance. It is not just tourism or FDIs into the country. The global competition will be different; the global economy will be different, and we all must be able to see opportunity for the country in the most unlikely areas or capitals, and that will be of decisive importance,” Giorgi Gakharia stated.
According to the Head of Government, the regional developments and shifts witnessed recently by all, and the fact that Georgia has managed to maintain neutrality in this most difficult situation, will have a lasting impact in the future.
The Prime Minister thanked Georgian diplomats for their work in this direction.
“Once again, we must thank our diplomacy, of course. Amid these most difficult processes, Georgia has succeeded in maintaining neutrality because, as you know, good neighborly relations in the South Caucasus are our country’s top priority as they are vital not only for the security of the Georgian state, but also for the country’s economic development. We must embrace the importance of neutrality to our country,” Giorgi Gakharia said.