Gakharia: “if coronavirus is detected, we are ready to respond it effectively”
The health caresystem is fully prepared to respond to this challenge in case if coronavirus is detected in Georgia, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at the Cabinet meeting.
The Prime Minister called on the relevant agencies for coordinate actions with the Ministry of Health in the efforts to combat the spread of the virus.
"I would like to underline some of the effective steps taken by the Ministry of Health in terms of measures against coronavirus. The Ministry of Health is the coordinating body in this regard and I would like to ask the relevant authorities to coordinate relevant measures with the Ministry of Health. First of all, we have made the decision to suspend direct air traffic from the People's Republic of China, and therefore it was the most effective step we could take, but the health care system is fully prepared to give an effective response to this challenge if a similar virus is detected and, ” PM Gakharia said.