GDBA Will Supply Food Products To Ukrainians In Georgia
Georgian Distributors Business Association unites to help the Ukrainian people. As Iva Chkonia, head of the Georgian Distributors' Business Association, told bm.ge, the association has been collecting food products for a week and now they will provide systematic assistance if needed. According to him, the products will be distributed in various hotels where Ukrainians live.
"Georgian Distributors Business Association is actively involved in a campaign to help Ukrainian citizens in Georgia. It has been about 1 week since we collected these food products and distributed them in the hotels where Ukrainians live. I would like to thank all the companies that came together around this idea, including Soplis Nobati, Gemrieli, Forward, Georgian Bakers, Kalakuri, Sandomi and all the importing companies.
I want to call on everyone: to help these people, because their resources are already exhausted and even basic hygiene items are very important at such times,” said Iva Chkonia.