GDP 200 GEL down on per capita in Georgia
In Q2 2020 the nominal GDP amounted to GEL 11 210.0 million. The real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) declined by 12.3 percent YoY, while the GDP deflator increased by 6.3 percent, show the latest data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
A decrease in the real value-added was registered in the following activities: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (-13.2 percent), Construction (-24.5 percent), Accommodation and food service activities (-40.0 percent), Transportation and storage (-22.6 percent), Manufacturing (-12.1 percent), Professional, scientific and technical activities (-28.8 percent), Financial and insurance activities (-15.5 percent), Administrative and support service activities (-54.7 percent), Arts, entertainment and recreation (-24.1 percent).
Real growth occurred in Human health and social work activities (14.3 percent), Education (11.7 percent), Agriculture, forestry and fishing (4.7 percent), Mining and quarrying (6.4 percent).
The largest shares of GDP by activity are held by Trade (14.6 percent), Real estate activities (12.7 percent) and Agriculture, forestry and fishing (10.2 percent), followed by Manufacturing (9.9 percent), Public administration and defence; compulsory social security (7.5 percent), Construction (6.8 percent), Transportation and storage (6.1 percent), Education (5.6 percent).