Georgia: Apple Exports Decreased by 44%
Since August 1, 2021, about 2.8 thousand tonnes of apples worth $1.8 million have been exported from Georgia.
As Novosti-Georgia reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, this year Georgia exported 44% less apples than last year.
In addition, the value of exports decreased by $347 thousand (16%).
Given a decrease in exports, the cost of apples increased by 49%.
Almost all apples harvested in Georgia during the period reviewed in the report were exported to Russia – 2,775 tonnes. The remaining 5 tonnes were sent to Armenia.
The Georgian government is helping growers to sell their harvest of non-standard apples at fixed prices this year, as it did last year.
This means that the state will reimburse processing companies 0.10 GEL per kilogram of apples if they buy non-standard apples from farmers at 0.22 GEL per kilogram at least. The purchase will be made until December 15th.
The program not only helps growers willing to sell non-standard apples, but also provides raw materials for fruit processing companies.
The concentrate made from processing non-standard apples is mainly exported to the EU markets.
To develop the export of apples in Georgia, a program to promote the establishment of new orchards “Plant the Future” is being implemented. Under this program, apple orchards were planted on 1,128 hectares.