Georgia Is Doing Its Best To Become A Transport Corridor For Eurasia – Ambassador
Georgia is doing its best to become a transport corridor for Eurasia, - Li Yan, the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia told BM.GE and Forbes Georgia.
According to the Ambassador, Georgia is actively supporting construction of roads, railways, tunnels and other infrastructure. She notes that the Georgian government is announcing tenders for large construction projects one after another in recent years.
"Chinese companies have a competitive advantage in terms of equipment and the value. Many companies won the tender and entered the Georgian market. Currently, about 20 companies set up with Chinese capital are mostly engaged in entrepreneurial activities in the fields of infrastructure construction, investments, logistics and others," - said Ambassador.
According to her, Georgia has a favorable geographical location, a relatively stable macroeconomic environment and huge development potential, which attracts foreign investors, including Chinese ones.
"Georgia is particularly attractive in terms of trade regime and tax system. The country occupies leading positions in the world rankings by the level of economic liberalization and ease of doing business. We are pleased that, in accordance with the principle of marketing, more and more Chinese companies are cooperating with Georgia in investment, construction, trade and other sectors, which are expanding the area of bilateral cooperation and creating real good for the population of those two countries", - added the Chinese Ambassador to Georgia.