Georgia to Participate in the competition of Bocuse d’Or
Georgia will take part in the world’s most prestigious gastronomic competition, Bocuse d’Or, which will be held in May 2020. The event, which will be broadcasted live to more than 20 million people, which will attract a host of influencers from around the world.
Georgia will be presented by Bocuse d’Or winner in Georgia Erik Sarkisian, Levan Kobiashvili, President of Bocuse d’Or Georgia, team coach Luka Nachkebia and assistant chef Luka Khinkaladze.
Bocuse d’Or Europe Tallinn 2020 takes place from 28th to 29th May. Top chefs from 20 European countries take part in the competition, and the top 11 finishers will qualify. In addition to the world-class cooking competition, the international food mess, ProfExpo Food Village, will be opened next to the arena, where visitors will be able to discover all the latest and exciting what gastronomy has to offer.
Every two years the Bocuse d'Or Grand Finale brings to Lyon, Paul Bocuse’s hometown, together 24 best chefs from all over the world, who make their entries in front of the spectators.