Georgia Wood expands production at Hualing FIZ - the investment amounts to 6 million USD
Georgia Wood will expand furniture manufacturing factory with Canadian investment at Hualing FIZ. As BM.GE is informed by Hualing Free Industrial Zone, the furniture manufacturing plant operates at the FIZ since 2019 and employees over 50 people within the first phase of the project.
According to the company, Georgia Wood plans to create 600 jobs in the second phase of the project expansion and 6 million USD will be invested in total for full implementation of furniture manufacturing.
The Hualing FIZ is not able to name an exact date for the completion of the project and notes that due to the pandemic, it depends on the current situation. Moreover, BM.GE has been told that premium furniture made of natural wood will be exported to Europe and the USA.
According to them, the second furniture manufacturing company operating at the same area - Georgia Huashun currently employs about 150 locals. During this time, they have implemented such important projects as: Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi, Iota Garden, Hotel River Side Tbilisi, Hotel Gudauri Inn, Hotel Borjomi Palace. The main export markets for the products are Iran, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Turkey and China.