Georgian alcohol consumption Declining
The Georgian alcohol consumption reached the lowest point in 2021. The annual domestic alcohol consumption posted a 40% reduction relative to 2011, reads a Sector Report of TBC Capital on Georgian Wine Industry.
The wine remains the most popular alcoholic beverage among Georgian households, with an 87% share in total domestic alcohol consumption in 2021, the study finds. The consumption of own-produced wine represents 99% of the Georgian wine consumption per household.
In 2021, the share of Georgian households who consume wine among the total Georgian families decreased by 13% and 6% relative to 2019 and 2020, respectively, and amounted to 11% of the Georgian households' alcohol consumption.
In 2021, the share of households who consume wine decreased by 5 pp relative to 2011. "In general, the share of households that consume alcohol has been decreasing since 2004. This may partially be attributable to the change in the lifestyle toward future health, fitness, and etc," the report says.