Georgian Banks Have a Loss – Rating of H1, 2020
The commercial bank operating in Georgia received a total loss of GEL 486 million in the first quarter of 2020. It becomes known from the financial report submitted by the banks to the NBG. The main determinant of the loss was the reservation of possible loss of 1.2 billion GEL by banks. In total, Georgian commercial banks have reserved GEL 1.22 billion in the "possible losses on assets" buffer, which reflects the amount of possible losses on loans due to the expected crisis.
According to the financial report, the Bank of Georgia has the largest net loss in the first half of 2020, amounting to GEL 157.2 million. TBC Bank is in the second place with a loss of 156.4 million GEL. The financial results show that 14 out of 15 commercial banks are at a loss. The only bank that ended the first 6 months of 2020 with a profit instead of a loss was Silk Road Bank.
Rating of banks by net profit/loss: