Georgian Citizens Taken from Italy will undergo 14 day-long Mandatory Quarantine
Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia briefed the Coordination Council that air carriers have already been sent to Italy and citizens of Georgia will be transported from Italy in the nearest future in line with a Protocol released by the Ministry of Health of Georgia. They will be subject to a thorough repeated medical check-up upon their arrival and will thereafter undergo a 14 day-long mandatory quarantine in line with a Protocol defined by the World Health Organization (WHO) and Ministry of Health of Georgia (MOH).
In addition, Inter-Agency Coordination Council categorically warns citizens of Georgia who have been instructed to self-isolate in the quarantine phase to demonstrate a high social responsibility and adhere to the rules of self-isolation in line with recommendations issued by the MOH to keep their family members and general public out of danger.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council continues to hold regular meetings under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia for series of coordinated steps against the COVID-19.
Administration of the President of Georgia and respective Parliamentary Committee are actively engaged in the work of the Coordination Council.
It was once again noted at the meeting today that authorities of the country are fully managing the process.