Georgian government allocates 1 mln GEL to respond to new coronavirus
The Government Reserve Fund has allocated 1 million GEL ($358,358) to the Ministry of Health to respond to the challenge of the new coronavirus in Georgia. The Ministry of Finance has also been instructed to allocate additional financial resources to the Ministry of Health if necessary.
The Georgian Government issued the decree to prevent the spread of the new, China-born coronavirus Covid-19 on January 28, according to which the state agencies are obliged to finance anti-virus measures from their own budget.
It was reported earlier today that as the Georgian Government made the decision to suspend direct flights to Iran a week ago amid the new coronavirus outbreak, they will actively work with neighbouring countries to bring Georgian citizens from Iran back to the country. The press office of the Prime Minister said that Georgian citizens coming back to Iran are at Armenian and Azerbaijani borders for now.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has released an official statement earlier today, which reads that special tents have been installed in accordance with modern standards at the checkpoints of the land borders and in all airports of Georgia, where passengers from high-risk countries will be accommodated before being transferred to special facilities.