Georgian Midfielder to Play for FC Bayern Munich
Georgian midfielder from Dinamo Academy Luka Parkadze will continue his career in Munich based German professional sports club Bayern.
The negotiations between the clubs were successfully completed, a five-year contract was signed between the parties. The 17-year-old midfielder will join the FC Bayern from the summer of 2023, and before that, Parkadze will play in the Tbilisi club.
“FC Bayern has secured the services of a junior international from Georgia for the 2023/24 season ahead of schedule. Luka Parkadze (April 6, 2005) is moving from Dinamo Tiflis to Munich next summer and has signed a long-term contract with the German record champions. The attacking midfielder will continue to play for the traditional Georgian club until his move. He is currently a regular member of the squad of the first division team,” reads an official statement released by FC Bayern.
Parkadze is a member of the Georgian national team under 17. As part of this team, he has 19 matches and three goals.