Georgian Strawberries To Be Sold In Dubai
Strawberries produced by the company "Agrospace" will be exported abroad. Georgian strawberries will be sold in Dubai for the first time this time. The company will make its first exports in May, and the product will be sold in chain supermarkets.
"Agrospace" co-founder Nutsa Salukvadze notes that the company will take 60% of the harvest to Dubai this year.
"The company produces 90 tons of strawberries during the year, and we export 60% of them to Dubai. Regarding the price, we have an intermediary company and we deliver our strawberries to it in the national currency, the price of 1 kg will be 18 GEL (equivalent to USD), and in June the price will drop to GEL 12. Before exporting, we had to work on a lot of standards, but in the end we overcame all the problems", Nutsa Salukvadze explained.
"Agrospace" grows strawberries with a greenhouse system, and its price on the local market, in various chain markets, ranges from GEL 22 to GEL 25 at this stage.