Gepherrini Products To Be Sold On Chinese Platforms
Georgian brand Gepherrini, manufacturer of bags, shoes and various accessories, is preparing for exports to China.
The company has successfully completed three years of negotiations with the Chinese side, and from April this year, the brand's products will be placed on two of China's largest platforms, Taobao and Tmall.
As the founder of the company Ilia Geperidze told BM.GE, Gepherrini warehouse will be located in Hong Kong and the product will be supplied from this base.
According to him, Gepherrini also plans to increase productivity in order to maximize the size of the Chinese market.
"Three-year negotiation process with China has been completed successfully. We will appear on Taobao and Tmall from April. Tmall platform is more superior, because only brands under the trademark are sold there and this platform is not available for all brands,” Ilia Geperidze explained.
The founder of the brand estimates 2021 and notes that last year proved to be quite successful for the company. Gepherrini managed to surpass the 2019-2020 mark in terms of sales on the local market. However, it also resumed exports suspended due to the pandemic and got better results than 2019 in several countries.
"We were exporting to 11 countries, and in 2020 we were hindered by a pandemic. Fortunately, exports recovered in 2021 and in some countries, the company has shown better results. As for 2022, we have high expectations for China. In addition, we will further strengthen our exports," he said.
Company Gepherrini owns four stores throughout Georgia, three in Tbilisi and one in Batumi, and this year will open the fifth branch.
In addition to the local market, Georgian brand products are sold in 11 countries, including the USA, France, Sweden, Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Kuwait, Singapore and Hong Kong.