Giorgi Chogovadze: Ryanair's Entry Starts New Era into Georgian Aviation and Tourism
Irish low-cost airline Ryanair has started operating from Kutaisi International Airport after Tbilisi. Ryanair has carried out the first direct flight from Marseille to Kutaisi on November 7.
An official reception was held at the airport. The event was attended by George Chogovadze, Director of Georgian Airports Association, Olga Pavlonka, Ryanair Communications Manager for Eastern and Central Europe and the Balkans, Zviad Shalamberidze, State Representative in Imereti, First Deputy Governor Ioseb Khakhaleishvili.
"I would like to congratulate Ryanair’s entrance to Georgian citizens. It has been a direct order from the population to bring this airline and we have resumed and completed negotiations a few months ago. Ryanair in Georgia means more European tourists and of course, affordable flights to Europe. There is a lot of success ahead. I would like to emphasize once again that with the arrival of Ryanair, a new era is beginning in Georgian aviation and tourism", Giorgi Chogovadze said.
According to the Georgian Airports Association, another new destination- Bologna will be added to Kutaisi Airport from November 9. However, the lowcoster will perform flights 4 times a week to Milan from Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli Airport. The air company launch flights to Cologne-Tbilisi from April, 2020.
Irish low-cost airline RYANAIR was founded in 1984. Its aircraft fleet consists of 455 Boeing 737-800s with a capacity of 189 passengers. The airline carried a total of 139 million passengers and became the second largest airline in Europe after Lufthansa.