Giorgi Gakharia met Hungarian FM Szijjarto – they considered activities of Hungarian airlines Wizz Air in Georgia
Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto has met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia in Tbilisi earlier today, where he has said that Georgia is a leader state in the EU’s Eastern Partnership initiative and the country’s cooperation with NATO is exceptional.
Szijjarto has praised the reforms carried out by the Georgian government and the country’s successful fight against the coronavirus.
He stated that both the efforts of the Georgian government and the people allowed for the country to be successful against the coronavirus.
Szijjarto has said that his arrival to Georgia amid the pandemic is a ‘signal of our special ties and cooperation.’
He has stated that Georgia has a favourable business environment and Hungarian companies are interested to start up their businesses here, citing the activities of Hungarian airlines Wizz Air in Georgia.
Gakharia and Szijjarto discussed tourism opportunities and stated that lifting travel restrictions should take place gradually and cautiously.
During his meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani earlier today Szijjarto said that many Hungarians are eager to visit the country and agreed to create a working group for the fast exchange of information.
Szijjarto reiterated his country’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.