Giorgi Gakharia: Negative economic growth is minimal
“Negative economic growth has been reduced to a minimum," Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at the press conference after the meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
According to him, this is the result of coordinated work carried out by the government jointly with the business, citizens and epidemiologists during the first and second waves of the pandemic.
"In September, the economic growth has made up -0.7% in the country. It directly indicates for rapid economic recovery. This is already a fact. Based on this data, international financial institutions and our partners, including the International Monetary Fund, unequivocally state that Georgia has a real chance to be a leader in the region in terms of economic recovery. We must do everything to maintain this success," Gakharia said.