Gori wind farm to be privatized for $14.25 million USD
JSC Georgian energy development fund and JSC Georgian oil and gas corporation announce public auction to sell 100% stake of Kartli Wind Power Plant LLC.
The wind power plant has a capacity of 20.7 MW of electiricity. It has 6 turbines, each generating 3.45 MW of electircity.
Kartli Wind Power Plant was the first wind power plant project in Georgia with an annual forecasted energy output of 84 100 000 kWh.
The power plant was put into operation on December 20, 2016.
In order to participate in the auction, interested parties must submit their prices no later than 18:00 October 31, 2019. price of the station is $14.25 million USD.
The wind farm project was funded by the Georgian Energy Development Fund (GEDF) and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
70% of the project costs were funded by the EBRD. According to the EBRD, it arranged a €18.3 million syndicated loan to the company for the development, construction and operation of the wind farm.